Res Communis Blog RSS

U.S. Commercial Space Law: A Practitioner’s “Tool Box”

Register Online

8:30 – 9:00   Keynote Speaker: Robert S. Kovac, Managing Director of Defense Trade Controls,  U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Political-Military Affairs (confirmed)

9:00 – 10:00 Procurement Contracts

Moderator, J. Charles Dickey, General Counsel, Human Space Flight, Commercial Launch Services, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company (confirmed)

This panel will address the underlying checks and balances inherent in federal procurement law, including key differences with other forms of agreement, in light of evolving United States space policy.  In that context, the panel will focus on key contract terms affecting third party liability and indemnity, intellectual property, cost and technical oversight, and selection of contract type.

Speakers:  Harry J.  Batey, Assistant Chief Counsel, Procurement Law, NASA, Kennedy Space Center (confirmed)

James DeNapoli, Assistant General Counsel, United Launch  Alliance (confirmed)

David A. Bolton, Vice President and Assistant General  Counsel ATK Aerospace Group (confirmed)

10:00  – 11:00 Space Act Agreements

Moderator, Mike Gold, Director of D.C. Operations & Business Growth,  Bigelow Aerospace (confirmed)

 This panel will explore the use of Space Act Agreements with a focus on how these unique legal vehicles have been a critical part of NASA’s innovative commercial crew program.  Panelists will discuss the history, strengths and weaknesses of Space Act Agreements, and address recent controversies over when and how Space Act Agreements should be utilized.

Speakers: Tim Hughes, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Space Exploration Technologies (confirmed)

Robert Millman, General Counsel, Blue OriginBlue Origin  (confirmed)

Courtney Graham, Associate General Counsel for the Commercial and Intellectual Property Law Practice Group,  NASA (confirmed)

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30 Private Contracts

Moderator,  William L. Warren, Executive Vice President & General Counsel, GeoEye, Inc. (confirmed)

This panel addresses the growing use of space based technologies for private industry and other non-governmental uses.  Discussion will focus on specific issues that should be considered in contracting for private clients such as how to make, enter into and facilitate contracts for space related activities from the perspective of both service providers and customers. 

Speakers:  Elizabeth H. Evans, Partner, Jones Day (confirmed)

Jeffrey Manber, Managing Director, NanoRacks, LLC   (confirmed)

12:30 – 2:00            Lunch 

2:00   – 3:00 Licensing

Moderator, Laura Montgomery, Senior Attorney for Commercial Space   Transportation, Office of the Chief Counsel, FAA (confirmed)

This panel addresses licensing issues related to commercial space  activities.  The panelists will address launch and reentry, telecommunications, remote sensing and technology transfer.

Speakers:  Glenn Tallia, Section Chief, Weather, Satellite and Research Section National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration,  Office of General Counsel (confirmed)

Karl Kensinger, Associate Chief, Satellite Division, FCC  International Bureau (confirmed)

Franceska Schroeder, Franceska Schroeder, Principal, Fish  & Richardson P.C. (confirmed)

3:00  – 3:15 Break

3:15  – 4:15 Space Insurance Contracts

Moderator, Pamela Meredith, Chair, Space Law Practice Group Zuckert  Scoutt & Rasenberger, L.L.P. (confirmed)

This panel addresses various types of space insurance contracts, the  space insurance market, the satellite insurance broker’s role, insurance cycles and premium, broker manuscript policies and key terms, and claims handling and settlement. Speakers include a space insurance underwriter; a space insurance broker; and a satellite operator (policy holder) lawyer handling insurance policies and/or risk manager. 

Speakers: Mark Quinn, Senior VP & Americas Practice Leader, Willis Inspace (confirmed)

Jeff Cassidy, President and COO, Global Aerospace (confirmed)

Sean Fleming, Senior Counsel, Hughes Network Systems, LLC (confirmed)

John Cozzi, Executive Vice President, Aon ISB, (confirmed)

4:15  – 5:15 Space Law Practice Groups

Moderator, Joanne Irene Gabrynowicz, Prof. and Director, National  Center for Remote Sensing, Air, and Space Law University   of Mississippi School of Law

This panel addresses the increasing number of law firms that have  established space law practice groups throughout the U.S. The purpose of the panel will be to discuss what a space law practice group is, how it is managed, and why the panelists’ firms thought it was important enough to establish one.

Speakers: Fish and Richardson, Franceska O. Schroeder, Principal,   (confirmed)

Holland and Hart, Janna J. Lewis, Technology Transactions  Attorney  (confirmed)

Jones Day, Giovanna Cinelli, Partner and Delbert D. Smith, Senior  Telecommunications Counsel (confirmed)

Sherman & Howard L.L.C., Milton (“Skip”) Smith Co-Chair, Space Law Practice Group (confirmed)

Zuckert Scoutt & Rasenberger, L.L.P., Pamela L. Meredith, Chair,  Space Law Practice Group (confirmed)

5:15  PM Adjourn

Reception: Jones Day Roof Top

Program Chair

Prof. Joanne Gabrynowicz

National Center for Remote
Sensing, Air, and Space LawForum Chair

Steven H. Taylor

Fed Ex Express